Filtered Grounds is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more here.

Coffee Basics

Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries From Around the World in 2023

Photo of author
Updated:
World map made out of coffee beans spilled on a wood table

Over two billion cups of coffee are consumed worldwide every day, making coffee the third most consumed beverage, next to water and tea.

But have you ever wondered where your favorite cup of coffee originated?

The U.S. Department of Agriculture estimates that 174.3 million 60-kilogram bags of coffee will be produced worldwide in 2023. While over 70 countries contribute to the production of coffee, approximately 88% comes from only 10 countries

In this article, we explore the top 10 coffee producing countries, the characteristics that make them unique, and dig into their production stats.

Where Is Coffee Grown?

World map showing top 20 coffee producing countries
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Coffee is predominantly grown near the equator, with the majority of beans coming from regions within the Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn. This area, or band that wraps the globe, has come to be known as “The Coffee Belt.” 

The Coffee Belt mainly spans portions of Africa, Asia, and Latin America and provides the ideal growing climate for cultivating coffee beans. As a result, it’s home to most of the world’s coffee producing countries.

However, climate isn’t the sole factor when it comes to growing coffee. Soil plays a pivotal role, with well-draining lands rich in minerals being the most coveted. 

Altitude is another significant factor. Many premium coffees are grown at high altitudes where temperature fluctuations are more pronounced, affecting the bean’s flavor profile.

Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries

Worldwide coffee production is constantly shifting and changing. In recent years, notable increases and decreases have occurred in certain nations’ output.

Here are the most up-to-date facts and figures for the top 10 coffee producing countries:

1. Brazil

Brazil coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Coffee in Brazil dates back to the 18th century when the first coffee bush was planted in the state of Pará. Since then, Brazil has cemented its position as the world’s largest coffee producer, accounting for over one-third of global production.

Unique Characteristics 

  • Its vast landscapes, ranging from the Amazon basin to the highlands of São Paulo, offer a diversity of climates ideal for various coffee types.
  • While a large number of coffee producing countries focus on hand-picking, many of Brazil’s farms and plantations employ mechanized harvesting. 
  • Brazilian beans are celebrated for their nutty, chocolaty flavors and low acidity. 
  • The country’s unique “dry process,” where beans are sun-dried inside the fruit, adds a distinct sweetness and full-bodied flavor profile.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 66,400
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 3,984,000
  • Global Market Share: 38.1%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 67% Arabica | 33% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rondônia, and São Paulo

2. Vietnam

Vietnam coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Vietnamese coffee production started in the 19th century under French colonial rule and expanded rapidly after the Vietnam War. Today, Vietnam is the world’s second-largest coffee producer, accounting for about 18% of global production.

Unique Characteristics

  • Vietnam specializes in robusta beans, which thrive in the country’s climatic conditions and account for a significant chunk of the world’s robusta market.
  • Vietnamese beans are known for their bold, earthy taste and higher caffeine content.
  • The coffee drinks cà phê sữa đá (iced coffee with condensed milk) and cà phê trứng (egg coffee) are also distinct trademarks of Vietnamese coffee.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 31,300
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 1,878,000
  • Global Market Share: 18.0%
  • Arabica vs. Robusta Production: 3% Arabica | 97% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Northwestern, Northeastern, Red River Delta, North Central Coast, South Central Coast, and Central Highlands

3. Colombia

Colombia coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Coffee got its start in Colombia in the early 18th century, with Jesuit priests playing a pivotal role in its introduction. While it was once second to Brazil, it’s now the world’s third-largest coffee producer, accounting for almost 7% of global production. Its drop in ranking is due both to Vietnam’s rapid expansion as well as negative climate impact in recent decades.

Unique Characteristics

  • Colombia offers unique high-altitude terrains that are well-suited for growing arabica beans.
  • Coffee production relies heavily on small-scale farmers, with many beans still being hand-picked.
  • Colombian coffee is known for its balanced acidity, rich, fruity flavor, and floral aroma.
  • The iconic “Juan Valdez” branding has been pivotal in the growth of Colombian coffee worldwide.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 11,600
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 696,000
  • Global Market Share: 6.7%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 100% Arabica | 0% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Antioquia, Caldas, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Huila, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Quindío, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, and Valle del Cauca

4. Indonesia

Indonesia coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Indonesia’s rich history with coffee began in the 17th century when Dutch colonizers introduced it on the island of Java, which remains synonymous with coffee today. Currently, Indonesia is the world’s fourth-largest coffee producer, accounting for just under 6% of global production.

Unique Characteristics

  • Indonesia’s diverse islands are what differentiates its coffee. Each island produces its own distinct bean characteristics.
  • What sets Indonesian coffee apart from other coffee producing countries is its earthy, full-bodied flavor and spicy aroma.
  • Indonesia’s traditional “wet hulling” method, locally known as Giling Basah, gives the beans a unique blue-green appearance and produces a deeper body with reduced acidity.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 9,700
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 582,000
  • Global Market Share: 5.6%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 13.4% Arabica | 86.6% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: ACEH, North Sumatra, Lampung, West Java, East Java, Bali, East Nusa Tenggara, South Sulawesi, and Papua

5. Ethiopia

Ethiopia coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Ethiopia is not only the birthplace of coffee but also one of the world’s largest coffee producing countries, accounting for approximately 5% of global production. Legend has it that a goat herder named Kaldi discovered the energizing effects of coffee beans when he noticed his goats dancing after consuming cherries from the coffee plant.

Unique Characteristics

  • Unlike other coffee producing countries that might focus on a few varieties, Ethiopia is known for its heirloom varieties, which are indigenous and aren’t found anywhere else in the world.
  • One unique category of Ethiopian coffee is “forest coffee,” which grows wild in the highland forests, largely untouched and organic.
  • Ethiopia boasts the most significant coffee genetic diversity of any nation. Each region, village, and individual farm can have its own unique flavor profile, ranging from wine-like to fruity, chocolaty, or floral.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 8,350
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 501,000
  • Global Market Share: 4.8%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 100% Arabica | 0% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Oromia and SNNPR (Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples Region)

6. Uganda

Uganda coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Uganda is the world’s sixth-largest coffee producer, accounting for almost 4% of global production. While not as globally recognized as some of its neighbors, Uganda has a strong and rich coffee heritage. Introduced by British missionaries in the late 19th century, coffee quickly became an economic staple and continues to thrive today.

Unique Characteristics

  • Uganda is one of the few countries where native robusta grows naturally in the wild, often found within the nation’s lush rainforests.
  • Ugandan coffee is known for its medium acidity, full body, and chocolate notes.
  • Unlike the high-yield, large-plantation model in other countries, Uganda’s coffee production primarily comes from small family farms, emphasizing traditional and organic farming methods.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 6,850
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 411,000
  • Global Market Share: 3.9%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 14.6% Arabica | 85.4% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Central, Western, Northern, and Eastern

7. India

India coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Indian coffee dates back to the 17th century when, according to legend, the holy Sufi Baba Budan smuggled seven coffee beans from Yemen and planted them in the hills of Karnataka. Today, India has grown into the world’s seventh-largest coffee producer, contributing just over 3% of global production.

Unique Characteristics

  • Indian coffee is predominantly shade-grown, reducing the environmental impact of farming by preventing deforestation and soil erosion. It also ensures the beans develop slower, which enhances their flavor.
  • Many Indian farmers use a method called the “wet process,” where the outer fruit, or cherry, is removed before the beans are dried, delivering a cleaner taste to the coffee.
  • Indian coffee is often intercropped with spices like cardamom, cinnamon, clove, and nutmeg, which can lead to an infusion of different flavors and aromas.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 5,810
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 348,600
  • Global Market Share: 3.3%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 21.2% Arabica | 78.8% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh

8. Honduras

Honduras coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Located in the heart of Central America, Honduras is the world’s eighth-largest coffee producer, accounting for approximately 3% of global output. Coffee production started in the 19th century under Spanish colonial rule and has since become one of the main sources of income for rural Honduran communities. 

Unique Characteristics

  • Honduras’ main coffee producing regions each have a distinct microclimate, contributing to a wide range of flavor profiles.
  • The typical coffee produced in Honduras is known for its well-balanced profile, often marked by a mild yet full body, medium acidity, and a smooth flavor.
  • Coffee in Honduras is predominantly produced by smallholders, with the majority being produced on farms with less than 5 acres.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 5,500
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 330,000
  • Global Market Share: 3.2%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 100% Arabica | 0% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Santa Bárbara, Copán, Ocotepeque, Lempira, La Paz, El Paraíso, Intibucá, Francisco Morazán, Comayagua, Yoro, and Olancho

9. Peru

Peru coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

Peru has established itself as the world’s ninth-largest coffee producer, contributing over 2% to global output. Coffee production began in the 18th century and has flourished partly due to the unique and distinctive taste that sets Peruvian coffee apart from others.

Unique Characteristics

  • The majority of Peruvian coffee is produced by smallholder farmers, focusing on preserving traditional farming methods.
  • Peru is one of the leading producers of certified organic coffee, reflecting a national commitment to environmentally friendly and sustainable farming practices.
  • Peru’s vast and varied landscape contributes to the diverse flavor profiles of its coffee, with each region offering a unique taste experience.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 4,200
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 252,000
  • Global Market Share: 2.4%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 100% Arabica | 0% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Piura, Cajamarca, Amazonas, San Martin, Huánuco, Pasco, Junín, Ayacucho, Cusco, and Puno

10. Mexico

Mexico coffee production infographic
Filtered Grounds/Dylan Van Gerpen

The history of coffee in Mexico dates back to the late 18th century when the Spanish introduced coffee plants to the Veracruz region. Today, Mexico is the world’s tenth-largest coffee producer, accounting for just over 2% of global output.

Unique Characteristics

  • Small-scale farmers play a significant role in Mexican coffee production, resulting in more bean and flavor diversity.
  • The rich volcanic soils in many of Mexico’s coffee-growing regions contribute to the distinct richness and unique flavor of its coffee.
  • Next to Peru, Mexico is a leading producer of organic coffee, underscoring its dedication to sustainable farming and ecological balance.

Production Facts & Figures

  • Annual Production (1000 60kg Bags): 4,090
  • Annual Production (Metric Tons): 245,400
  • Market Share: 2.3%
  • Arabica vs Robusta Production: 86.7% Arabica | 13.3% Robusta
  • Coffee Producing Regions: Chiapas, Oaxaca, Veracruz, Puebla, Tabasco, Guerrero, Morelos, Estado de México, Hidalgo, Querétaro, Michoacán, San Luis Potosí, Colima, Jalisco, and Nayarit

Top 20 Coffee Producing Countries

RankCountryProduction 
(1000 60kg Bags)
Production 
(Metric Tons)
Market Share
1Brazil66,4003,984,00038.1%
2Vietnam31,3001,878,00018.0%
3Colombia11,600696,0006.7%
4Indonesia9,700582,0005.6%
5Ethiopia8,350501,0004.8%
6Uganda6,850411,0003.9%
7India5,810348,6003.3%
8Honduras5,500330,0003.2%
9Peru4,200252,0002.4%
10Mexico4,090245,4002.3%
11Guatemala3,435206,1002.0%
12Nicaragua2,660159,6001.5%
13China1,800108,0001.0%
14Malaysia1,50090,0000.9%
15Costa Rica1,44086,4000.8%
16Ivory Coast1,35081,0000.8%
17Tanzania1,35081,0000.8%
18Papua New Guinea90054,0000.5%
19Kenya80048,0000.4%
20Thailand75045,0000.4%
Sources: Index Mundi and the U.S. Department of Agriculture

Final Thoughts

Exploring the unique characteristics and rich histories of the top coffee producing countries can offer a deeper appreciation of the diverse flavors that coffee has to offer. If you’d like to dive deeper into the world of coffee, be sure to check out our brewing guides and the coffee basics section of our website.

Frequently Asked Questions

The top coffee producing countries primarily grow four types of coffee beans: Arabica, Robusta, Liberica, and Excelsa. Arabica is by far and away the most predominant, known for its smooth, mild flavor and aromatic qualities. Robusta, grown extensively in countries like Vietnam and Indonesia, is stronger and more bitter. Liberica and Excelsa are less common but appreciated by coffee enthusiasts for their unique flavor profiles.

Some coffee producing countries specialize in certain coffee bean types due to their climate, altitude, and unique growing conditions. All of which can significantly influence the bean’s growth and flavor profile. For example, Arabica beans prefer higher elevations and cooler temperatures, while Robusta is hardier and can withstand warmer temperatures and diverse environments.

While the top coffee producing countries cultivate vast amounts of coffee, the highest consumption rates are often found in non-producing countries. European countries like Finland, Norway, and Iceland typically have the highest coffee consumption per capita.

Photo of author

AUTHOR

Hey there! I'm Michael, founder and editor-in-chief of Filtered Grounds. In addition to being an entrepreneur, I'm also a bit of an endurance sports junkie. Whether it's working toward my business goals or training for my next Half Ironman triathlon, a good cold brew or cup of French press plays a role in fueling my performance.